doseofabbyness

doseofabbyness

Tuesday, 23 December 2014

Merry Christmas! (2014)

Hey readers! My mere appearance/ posting updates are out of track as usual... heheh...

Been quite busy (not so much as it seems) these days, I also have my own holiday planning so far. So since I'll be away for my holidays (I'm always away...), I thought why not make an effort to post a greeting?!


Happy holidays and Merry Christmas everyone! :)


Abby Lim

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

Big Hero 6 Fanart

I love Big Hero 6.
Also, I couldn't sleep last night, so then I drew this.

"Are you satisfied with your care?"

I still suck at shadowing and lighting.
But oh wells...
It's the passion that counts.

Miss drawing like this.

Abby Lim

Tuesday, 30 September 2014

One Job

Hello! It's already going to an end of September. Can you hear the holiday spirit coming any time soon? It's as soon as you thought! 

Anyway, this month have been ups and downs to me. Fairly weird amount of happenings too. One of them is receiving tons and tons of weird and creepy messages that just creeped the buh-geez outta me. I really don't deserve them and I really hope that it won't happen again.

Also, my blonde-Aviator-wearing cupid is not doing his job properly so far.



YOU HAVE ONE JOB, CUPID!

As much I love the feeling of being flattered, I JUST DON'T. I can't, will not, never will accept creeps from the internet who are floating around. Just, NOPE. Not sorry about it neither.

If Aviator cupid is not doing his job properly, I'm going to hire someone else. I swear.

Side note, I couldn't wait for October. It's my favourite month of each year (besides December, because food). I'm already having that October mood during these 2 weeks. That cozy warmth feeling.

October, please be good to me.

Abby Lim

Saturday, 20 September 2014

Space Bubbles

Hey peeps! Yes! I'm back, after monthssssss... I've been really busy with college and adapting new environment. Let's just say that I've gotten the hang of it so far. These few months have been great for me even though it can be really tiring. It's really not easy to travel across the border almost every damn day to college, okay?

There have been good things that stepped into my life these few months, much appreciated. However, there's many weird situations that I encounter in Singapore and one of which was this (click to see).

During the past few months, I realized that my personal space was kind of invaded. Yes, I'm talking about PERSONAL SPACE BUBBLES. Everyone has their own personal space bubbles, some just don't have it at all. I'm talking about some who are friendly. VERY friendly.





Average people's personal space bubble is about 3 feet gap away from each other. Unless, you're a kin, or boyfriend or girlfriend, or really awesome close friends. This guy, out of the world. There's literally NO ONE sitting at the other corner of the lounge area. Seated as close as a few centimeters away, peeks into my iPad while I'm watching YouTube videos... Fuck's sake.

Of course, I resorted to leaving the fuck away from that spot before anything else gets weirder. It's already weird enough.

Have this happened to you? How close is too close?

Abby Lim

Monday, 30 June 2014

Walking in Kuala Lumpur vs. Walking in Singapore

Based on what I've experienced so far, during that one whole week of vacation in Singapore, people walk really fast there. Doesn't matter if they are running to school or work, but in general. I understand that they live in a quite fast paced lifestyle. However, for someone who walks and chills, it kinda shocked me a little haha.

Ya' know, as a Malaysian, I know many people still walk super slow and chill even though they are late for work or school.



I guess no one really goes to work and schools late in Singapore...?

I may be wrong.. but it doesn't seem like it will ever happen haha.

Time is gold. Gold is time.

Abby Lim

Sunday, 29 June 2014

When I was in K.L. VS. When I was in J.B.



When I was in Kuala Lumpur vs. When I was in Johor Bahru a few days back...




Can this weather get anymore ridiculous??!
Now no one recognises me outside! HAHA.
Well not as bad now though.. (not jinxing it.)

*I heard that Kuala Lumpur have haze now? That devilish thing is back? Take good care of your health and drink more water~

Abby Lim

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

Remembering Michael Jackson

I'd loved to share a bunch of quotes about him and how he made some changes and differences to our lives who are inspired by him. But then, the post will be too long if I do that haha. Well, he is a legend, a great entertainer, a great father of 3 children, a king of pop.

"Be the instruments! Feel the music!"

"If you enter this world knowing you are loved and you leave this world knowing the same, then everything that happens in between can be dealt with." 

I remembered. My first memory about him is I asked my mum "Um, mummy? Is that a girl or a guy?" She then said "That's Michael Jackson! He is a guy.." And then I go "Whoah! He is amazing! He is so talented!"
I remembered. When I heard of his unfortunate death, I was in the midst or near of having my Form 3 or Form 4 3rd Term Examination. Sad.

Today, I shall share some of my art work that I did last month in the remembrance of Michael Jackson. He is an inspiration.




We may not know him in person but his songs touch many souls.

Remembering Michael Jackson.

Abby Lim


Tuesday, 24 June 2014

Women and Bags

Hey guys! Sorry for being MIA so frequently! Today, I’m back with a simple comic for you! As you know, I moved to a place where I’m near the border to Singapore. I’m still in Malaysia of course. Therefore, I’ll always be MIA until I’m stable with adjusting to my own schedules. Which means, it could be as long as until next month?

Anyway, enough with the story of an uninteresting side of my life, here’s the comic! :B




You can tell a lot about a woman by looking at her bag and what’s IN their bag.

I'll let you guess mine.

Abby Lim

Tuesday, 17 June 2014

WTF, BRO?!

New comic? FINALLY!

So, here's what happened when I met up Kyl-li in Singapore.


Seriously bruh, what duh actually freck?!
But, seriously serious though, he's obviously not okay for doing that after that.

I laughed. Oops.

Abby Lim

Saturday, 14 June 2014

My Journey to Singapore

I have been away... um, hi? :B
So how are things while I'm away? I haven't rest as much as I did before (lol, pig) I come down to Johor Bahru... That's what I can say.
I have been walking non-stop everyday since I got to Singapore. I just go everywhere and anywhere but haven't been to many other places yet.
Yup... I haven't been to Marina Bay Sands, see the Merlion, and definitely not Universal Studio yet. Well, maybe one day I will go to those places.

Anyways, during the whole trip from Kuala Lumpur, to Johor Bahru, and to Singapore, I have drawn some sketches. I've posted them on my Facebook Page:

One of the sketches. This was when I'm stuck at the Second Link Custom from Johor Bahru to Singapore.
*Do not mind the spelling, grammar and weird looking mistakes. I'm exhausted throughout my journey back and forth lol!


Also, I made the biggest mistake of eating spicy and fried food while traveling. So my journey is basically me having sore-throat.

C'mon... those are awesome Pontian Wan Tan Mee ok. You should try.


I met a lot of lovely new people during these few days. I met my old friends, even the ones I haven't seen or hung out for ages. I may have two or more comics to come, so keep it a look out! They are from when I hung out with one of my friends who you may be familiar with! :)


Also, Just look at these beautiful view that I took using my iPhone from Vivo City. Just look at it.







Right, so before I head back down to Johor Bahru, I used a good hour and a half to sketch these.

Haven't sketch like that in years (honestly).

So, before I end my blog entry here, I need to tell you something.

Singapore is very duh HOT!
Even Johor Bahru...

Abby Lim

Saturday, 7 June 2014

A Loner's Dream

Do you have the loneliest dream ever?


Nah, I don't.
*crying*

*if you take this one seriously, I have no words for you.

Abby Lim

I'll Be Away For Awhile

Hello everyone~ Another day of update with what's happening around me. Sweet. Bitter? Whatever.

First thing first, I've been out of breath just running everywhere doing errands and me getting ready and all that crap again. Everything just don't seem to get done as things just come one after another. I'm always informed this way since the end of last month anyway. So, I end up rushing things up one after another. I still haven't have some stuffs done by a week or two. I hate getting informed in a really unorganised way. That's just not me. Kinda pissed off on the way too, so gah! Not liking this month...

Makes me wanna do this:


On that note, I'll be away for probably 4- 5 days from Sunday onwards. God knows when I'll be back with more updates, but that's what I will say for now. Also, no internet for that period of time (laughing in agony). Therefore, I'll be bored as fuck for that period of time unless I bring along a sketch book or go out of my way to get free wifi. Just need to work out on how to deal with those days. I'll be sure to bring back some sketches if it happens anyway.

I also helped drawing a teeny tiny request for an interweb friend of mine, so be sure to keep your eyes peeled for future sharing of it on my Facebook Page. So, just wait alright? :) Patience, my friend.

Anyway, no matter how hectic and rage-worthy my days can be, I'll end up feeling happy when I get on and do something like drawing random shit or chat up with some people when I'm online in the end of the day. Then... stay up late til 2 - 3 am. ._." heheh..

So yea... see ya soon <3

Abby Lim 

Wednesday, 4 June 2014

Half A Year Already?


Wait what? Half a year already? Half of 2014 is gone before I knew it. Dang. So what have you been up to? I have been really busy with packing up things and running some errands for these two months. That explains the lack of posting on this blog. Well, technically I still update every week. However, I didn't do as much as I used to early this year.

Let me just tell you what this post is going to be so that you don't have to go on reading and get bored anyways. No, this blog post isn't about my long ass stories with how my year is so far. This post is just going to be a little chitty chatty conversation with you.

As some of you may know, I have been busy packing up stuffs and getting ready to move down and study in Singapore. No, I'm not gonna stay there in the country itself because I couldn't possibly afford it. I'm going to stay somewhere near there. Therefore, I have to do a lot of traveling back and forth whilst I'm there. Just have to work things out along the way as I get there. I have already moved down some of my things there so far. However, I still get so conscious about what to bring and all that crap. I worry too much HAHA. It's alright, I can survive.

Anyways, I got really bored with my entertainment around the social media yesterday. There's nothing seemingly interesting to me nowadays to be honest. I'm not that interesting too. So I'm just doodling crap on my Photoshop.

It's all about perspectives. My "creative" brain when I'm bored.

Also, I've been obsessed with this meme just recently. And I have no idea why have I ONLY JUST been obsessed with it recently. This one.


This meme, a derpy Matt Smith (Doctor Who) meme. Yea that. It best describes my feeling towards certain people who annoys me. Just perfect. I might even use this again in the future posts just because it exaggerates my point.

Anyways, hope you are well :B

Abby Lim

Friday, 30 May 2014

Love Me, I'm Cold

Today's comic looks more different than it usually does. Today, I made it frameless. More shadows and more colours. I drew this a while back now. Dropped it in my DeviantArt before I post it here. Anyways, here you go. Haha.


http://doseofabbyness.deviantart.com/art/Love-Me-I-m-Cold-455875783

As if I can be as adorable as a Corgi. Dream on.

FEED YO-SELF!!

Abby Lim

Monday, 26 May 2014

Youtube, Content Creators and Fans

            Ok guys, I was having major brain fart moments when I gone through some of the videos that I see on YouTube. Yes, and that is YouTube culture. Why am I talking about this? It is because I feel that this is really important to address! Need to get it out there in a blog form because we need to help each other out here.

Warning: This blog post is freaking long. So, if you really want to read this but have no time, bookmark this page and remember to read it when you have time.

          I love YouTube; it is filled with so many fantastic works that people have put it out to the world to see! I am in fact one of those people who LOVES the community because of the kinds of contents that the content creators have created. Most importantly, their contents don’t magically fall from the sky to your lap! Their work takes into a lot of thoughts and hard work. All aside, what I want to talk about is the content creators and the fans.

My cupid's wings are too small on his back and he's chubby.

          Honestly, if you put yourself on a shoe as a content creator, it is somewhat mixed feelings when it comes to their fans. I mentioned that I am a fan of many content creators ‘content’. Now, that only means, in my perspective, what I see online from the creators (not just YouTube) are only just that. The things that they put it out online are the only things I see in them. Which in that case, it includes their name/ stage name, contents and glimpse of their life. I respect all of them as an individual. Also, I don’t know them as a PERSON. But, it would be LOVELY if I get to know them off the screen as a friend/ an individual. Other than that, they just remain as me respecting others’ work and giving the love and support that I can.

I am a fan of many content creators myself. But guess what? You’ll be like ‘what, that’s it?’ when it comes to me fangirling. Yes, fangirling. Whenever I came across some of my favourite content creators, I get excited and then sometimes I scared them with my excitement. However, that only lasts for a few seconds because then I remembered that they are still humans too and they will be terrified if I jump at them. I also put myself in their shoes and think what if I’m them? How would I feel when a person runs after me and get all excited? One, I’ll feel extremely overwhelming and happy to have such supportive fans. Whereas on the other hand, I’d get so terrified if I’m a person full of anxiety!

http://doseofabbyness.blogspot.com/2014/05/fangirling.html

In my opinion, the people behind the screen who creates wonderful contents are not PERFECT. We have our flaws, insecurities and other stories of our own. Also, that comes with the barrier between creators and viewers. Honestly speaking, I do not like the word ‘fame’, ‘popular’ or a ‘star’ in this context. It’s uncomfortable to me. Don’t get me wrong, there are ones who come out for different kinds of purposes. I’m not hating on ANYTHING. I respect that as well. But, like I said, we are all human beings.

Also, I’d like to say that there are some of my local content creators (or even some from abroad) makes pretty awesome friends as well! Not only you get to communicate with them as a person, you get to share your ideas and exchange honest feedbacks as well. I treat them equally as all my other friends and I don’t set different rank on them. They are who they are, a friend. It’s just that the time zones and busy working hours makes pain in the arse to catch up sometimes. It sucks, but that’s alright.

I’m no different than you are. We all have our stories and a different place to express. All in all, what is important from this whole thing right here- respect one another and be responsible as both the content creators and the fans. We are all people.

I'm as normal as you when you scratch your butt when you sleep.

This blog content that I have written are inspired by Vicky from The Hopeful Family, Sprinklerofglitter, Charlieissocoollike and Anthony D'Angelo. Their links are in their names, feel free to click on them and check out their contents :) 

Thank you for taking your time reading this, share it with your friends as you wish!

Saturday, 24 May 2014

Friday, 23 May 2014

Fangirling

I fangirl. However, the differences of me fangirling compared to other people are hugely different. This is how it goes:


Yup, it only lasts about few seconds and I'll be back to normal.
Also, feel free to follow me on twitter :)
@ doseofabbyness

Abby Lim

Sunday, 18 May 2014

Me and Social Medias (Bonus: An Animation)

A random post out of nowhere.
HAII :B

Here's me and Social Medias.


Yups, I talk to myself most of the time on Twitter (I guess that's what most people do), I go through DeviantArt to look for inspirations, I get on Tumblr to look for pretty things and reblog them, go on Facebook every time for absolutely no reason sometimes and share everything or anything (yea, pffftt this girl is still using fb. loser. pffffftttt.). 

As for YouTube, all the good stuffs. Mostly into vlogs, comedies/ sketches, talks or random chatty videos that are short (because i love getting to know some content creators out there), inspirational goodness and so much more!!

I can hog onto my computer for the whole day on YouTube whenever I can~

Speaking of YouTube, I made a really simple animation the other day. It's my first try and I really just made it out of nowhere. I guess I just want to try out and see the magic of MAKING animation. Heck, it's hard even if you have to make a short story. Maybe I'll try doing another one in the near future... I'll see how it goes. Don't know.

Enjoy.


Abby Lim

Saturday, 17 May 2014

Birthday Cake

                 I have this awesome friend who I greet as "woman" every time. Today is her birthday and so I made this comic for her.

                 She gave me a birthday cake on my nineteenth birthday and it is the best gift I ever had, since I haven't had birthdays celebrated like that for a long time. 


Mango flavoured. Mmmm.


Thank you for being such a great friend, woman :3

Happy Birthday!!
:B

Abby Lim

Monday, 12 May 2014

When I'm Angry

                         How you doing? It's Monday again. Psshh.. Monday. I hope you had a great day yesterday because it was Mother's Day. Today, I introduce some of my friends here to join me in my comics. The first one is Kylie, the second is Ray (don't ask me why a guy's name), bottom far left is Arikito Fuki (anime lover), and then there's me...


I keed about my part :')

                         We handle our anger differently. However, they resolve quickly with one on one conversations. It is just that spur moment of the feeling of anger is uncontrollable. Me, I don't give big reaction. My face just tells it all when I'm not happy.

                         When it reaches the tip of the bottle, I punch a wall. Then let it rest.

                         We may seem violent here, but it's just how we have the different kinds of expressions of anger.

                         When you know your friends or family are mad or upset with you, talk to them.

Or this, will happen...



Abby Lim

Thursday, 8 May 2014

Horror Tap

I speak for the ladies...


Yup, you know what I'm talking about. Sorry guys, this is TMI for you. But we ladies, we go through this crap. Menstrual. Particularly the heavy ones. This is how we feel when we stand up suddenly when we were sitting before.

Guys, if I scarred your eyes and your brain, remember, your mum and your sis go through this as well. It's a horror.

Mother's Day is coming soon. Your mum carried a human for 9 months inside her before you popped! Even more if you have siblings. A human! Getting a human out of you is horrific too! 

Go and hug her and tell her how sorry you are that you had scarred her when you arrived.

Abby Lim

Monday, 5 May 2014

Sorry Snail: Snail's Perspective

                       So I have posted the story of this earlier on Friday, which is in my perspective. Ever wonder what's the snail's perspective like? This is what it's like...


Darkness.

Abby Lim

Friday, 2 May 2014

Sorry Snail

                     
                 Crazy how time passed and it is May now!! Also, crazy to think that I have been blogging since late last year or early this year! Anyways, an interesting story to begin this month.

                 There are times that I remember what happened during the past that makes me cringe. This bad memory that isn't supposed to pin into my head. But I got a flashback the other day that and I want to share it...



                It wasn't done intentionally! I really couldn't see what's on the ground in front of me at that time because it was hella windy and I need to block the wind with my umbrella. It happened like when I was about 14/ 15 years old I think. Horrific. I was really sorry, so sorry.


Have you stepped on anything alive before?
*CRINGE*


*There will be a second part of this next week.

Abby Lim

Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Forgot to Wear My Glasses

                         Yup, I wear glasses sometimes. That is when I need to study or concentrate on doing work from my computer. I am short-sighted. Which means the near object is clearer to me than the distant object. So if I don't wear my glasses when I need to concentrate on reading or writing, my face will be near the screen or books... and this is what happened.
                  

Silly me..

Abby Lim

Monday, 28 April 2014

Types of Promoters

                Hello readers~~ This post is dedicated for those of you who can relate it to it. 101%. Ok maybe just 100%. HEHEHE
                Have you come across some of the most annoying promoters you ever met? I have, and some are horrendous! I'm gonna share some with you!



                Ok, for the record, not all promoters are all as deadly as these. Also, maybe they are not all intentional. It's not easy to try and persuade any 'customers' into your product as well. I get it. However, you could be a little more sincere with approach?
                     
 For those promoters who work hard, you are a...



I don't know what 'moter' is. I think I just made up a useless pun.
But you are a Pro. That's what I want to say.
All of you lovely readers are.

Abby Lim

Friday, 25 April 2014

Sundays

                I seriously didn't want to crawl out of bed because I'm really tired.. But I had to start my day. Oh yes! It's the weekend already! Sorry I didn't post as regularly as I was before. I kind of want a break in between the week. I can't wait for the weekend...
                Anywaysss, this post is about my Sundays.


                                     Might as well mop the whole house??! I could've watch any movie before bed... *sigh*
                         How do you spend your time during Sundays?

Abby Lim

Monday, 21 April 2014

First Gym Experience

                                          So, today's comic is a little different. I know I say this all the time but whatever. It is about my first time going to the gym when I was about 17 years old. I kid you not, this was really what happened.


                              I really have no idea what he have in the sick perve mind of his. And HOMAIGAD DID YOU HAVE TO LIFT YOUR ARMS UP?!! I was gonna let him flex til he pop one of his nerve and internal bleed himself. But that, nope nope nope.

What is your first experience at the gym?

Abby Lim

Friday, 18 April 2014

Generation and Play

                HARRO THERE! Sorry that I haven't been posting as regularly as I used to. However, I have doing a lot of experimenting here and there with my drawings. Most turned out into my liking and I have been using the methods that I have learnt by myself now. The layers of layers of drawing.
                 
                Last night, I have used like a good 3 hours and made a proper comic regarding kids and how they play throughout generations. Sorry if it looks like a hot mess with my handwriting. But I was really sleepy and couldn't be bothered to change it up when I get up and post this. Ok, enough blah.


          Kids nowadays... GET YOUR ASS OUT AND PLAY YO! 
I love my generation.

Abby Lim

Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Some Sketches: Me

I was bored last night so I came out with these. Just some sketches of my character. Hopefully more to come in the future!


Enjoy your day~

Abby Lim 

Monday, 14 April 2014

Selfie

What? I don't know what you're talking about. And yes, this is what you're thinking.


That EDM music you hear on local radio... Errtime...

*Sorry for the lousy coloured comic. I need an improvement TT^TT"

Hope y'all have a great week ahead!

Abby Lim

Friday, 11 April 2014

Expectation VS. Reality


Do you have unrealistic expectation of yourself sometimes? Things just don't seemed like it happens like the way you think they should? These are some expectation versus reality examples that you could relate to...


Yea... maybe not the wink. Who randomly winks at people these days?! I would be creeped out...

What are some of the expectations that you have that don't turn out the way you wanted in reality?

Abby Lim

Tuesday, 8 April 2014

Molting Skin

The weather is so hot these days in Malaysia even though there's rain...


My skin's so dry now and I have to lather up lotions. If not, I would really end up like the snake molting its skin.
HISSSS!!

Abby Lim

Monday, 7 April 2014

Flipping Doe

Since I have introduced Teh Tarik to you from the previous post, now I would like to introduce this to you.


We flip Roti Canai in Malaysia. Available in Mamak stalls also. Serve with the sides of different curry dips.
Yummers. Best ah.
Try it.

Abby Lim

Friday, 4 April 2014

Drinking Tea


We like our tea differently. 


From what I learnt, most people from the UK drinks their tea like that. Malaysians like theirs Tarik (pulled). They are called Teh Tarik. We drink them normally at Mamak stalls which sells Mamak foods like Roti Canai

I love tea, but I like them not with milk. We like them differently.
How do you like yours?

*slurp*

Abby Lim

Wednesday, 2 April 2014

Crayon Pop (Uh Ee) doseofabbyness Edition

So I've tried out something different last night. It took me about 2 and a half hours and came out with this.


I played around with layers and backgrounds.
Also, if you don't know what am I drawing here, here's the link to the kpop MV. I got hooked and want to look like one of the girls because it's funny haha. I don't know why I draw tears btw. Maybe because I reference the drawing as I recalled that I saw a Korean cartoon drawing that have shiny tears. I'm really random. I guess I could say that this is a "fan-art". I'm a fan of funny things haha. Binggeul binggeul binggeul binggeul~

Enjoy :B

Abby Lim